CLA-2-85:SV:S:C:B16 C86058

Tariff No.: 8541.40.8000

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

Re: Classification of "Smartscan" Lightcurtains

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated March 27, 1998, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling for the "Smartscan Lightcurtains". The "Smartscan" is a lightcurtain designed to shut down machinery, conveyor belts, etc. should a person enter a hazardous area. You indicate the country of origin is England.

The applicable classification for the "Smartscan" is 8541.40.8000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) of the United States, which provides for "Optical coupled isolators". The applicable rate of duty is Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed upon each importation of this merchandise. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

(Signed)
LYMAN C. DAVIDSON
Acting Area Port Director
Savannah, GA